Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences (PIEAS), Islamabad.

0
175
views
Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Pakistan Institute is a public research university targeted on the study of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics located in the Islamabad, Pakistan.

Founded in 1967 as Reactor college in response to maxmize industrialisation of Pakistan, the institute started its instructional activities with the affiliation of Quaid-e-Azam University,  in 1976 became Centre for Nuclear Studies (CNS); the institute gained its new name and have become independance in 1997. PIEAS is based on a 150 acres (0.61 km2; 0.23 sq mi) campus and has around 135 full-time faculty members.

Former names: Centre for Nuclear Studies (CNS) (1976-1997)
Reactor School (1967-1976)
Established 1967
Chairman Muhammad Naeem
Rector Dr. Muhammad Aslam
Academic staff 140+ including 100+ PhDs
Administrative staff 550+
Students 1100+
Undergraduates 500+
Postgraduates 600+
Doctoral students 100+
Location Islamabad, Pakistan
Website     www.pieas.edu.pk

For More

Smith College